• School Clubs

  • School Clubs

    You are here: Parents » School Clubs

    Click here to see a full list of lunchtime and after school clubs running this year.

    Breakfast
    Start each day the healthy way! Come along to our breakfast club, open from 8 – 8.30am. It’s a great place to grab a nutritious bite to eat or to simply catch up with friends before lessons begin.

    Break and Lunchtime
    There are a number of break and lunchtime clubs in school such as Music and Languages activities.

    After school
    From 3pm onwards we run a fabulous range of popular after school clubs for everyone to enjoy, including: Languages, Duke of Edinburgh, Sports, Art, Drama, Dance and many more.

    Name of Club

    Day / time / location

    Member of staff

    Drama Club

    Tuesday 11am -11.30am Year 7 

    Drama staff

    Art Club

    Friday 12.30 - 1pm in S5 – Year 7 only

    Mrs Aldin-Burnett & Miss Chadwick

    Japanese Club

    Tuesday 3pm - 4pm D63

    Mr Sanderson 

    ‘Not Ashamed’ Club

    Thursday lunchtime in S20

    Mrs Robertson

    Concert Band

    Tuesday 11am - 11.30am  in MU1 – Grade 1 and above instrumentalists

    Mr Truscott

    Brass Group

    Monday tutor time in MU1 – all brass players

    Music staff

    Junior Orchestra

    Wednesday 11am - 11.30am in MU2 – new players

    Mrs Wright

    Brigshaw Choir

    Monday 11am - 11.30am MU1

    Mrs Walker

    Jazz Band

    11am - 11.30am All instrumentalists Grade 3 or above MU2 

    Mrs Wright

    Cheerleading

    Monday 3-4pm in the Sports Hall (bring £1)

    Castleford Tigers

     Netball

    Tuesday 3-4pm

    PE

    Rugby Y7 -Y8 boys

    Tuesday 3-4pm 

    PE

    Rugby Y7-Y11 girls

    Friday 3-4pm

    PE

    Football Y7 - Y9 boys

    Thursday 3-4pm

    PE

    Football Y7 - Y11 girls

    Thursday 3-4pm

    PE

    Dance Showcase

    Open to all year groups - start tbc

     

    Homework Club

    All years - Monday - Friday 3pm-4pm

    Library

    Debating Society

    All years - Wednesday 11am - 11.30

    Mr Brass 

    Knitting Club Y7

    Monday 12.30pm - 1

    Mrs Aldin-Burnett

    Portuguese Club

    All years - Tuesday 11am - 11.30

    Mr Blunden

    Chess Club

    All years - Thursday 3pm - 4

    Mr Romer

    Technology Club Y7 - Y9

    Wednesday 12.30pm - 1

    Mrs Rerstrick

    Fitness

    All years - Tuesday 3pm - 4

    PE

    Badminton

    All years - Thursday 3pm - 4

    PE

    Shakespeare Schools Festival Y7

     Various times and dates

    See Drama staff